Roll Of Honor
 
Jake Laurence, Class of 1945, Died April 17, 2019

Betty (Ramsey) Arnold, Class of 1953, Died April 23, 2019

Bobby Ray Harmon, Class of 1950, Died April 23, 2019

Doris (Shoemate) Morgan, Class of 1941, Died May 2018

Gabe Kelsey, Class of 1956, Died April 9, 2019

Paul Arnold, Class of 1950, Died March 15,2019

Charles "Chick" Flint, Class of 1950, Died March 13, 2019

Bobby Corrie, Class of 1952, Died March 8, 2019

Carolyn Dickson Boyd, Class of 1962, Died March 7, 2019

B J Reagan, Class of 1945, Died February 28,2019

Dudley Cole, Class of 1960, Died March 4, 2019

Dorothy Nell Rainwater Gregory, Class of 1956, Died February 14, 2019

Jerri Sue Renfro Franks, Class of 1959, Died February 19, 2019

Jim Arnold, Class of 1948, Died January 19, 2019

Wayne Whittington, Class of 1958, Died December 25, 2018

Dorothy Nell (Thompson) Hammond, Class of 1949, Died December 24, 2018

Kenneth Ray Stubblefield, Class of 1948, Died December 20, 2018

Johnnie Shelley Hoehn, Class of 1951, Died December 13, 2018

Herbert Coursey, Class of 1950, Died October 29, 2018

Marian Claire Grush Griffin, Class of 1952, Died October 2, 2018

Dick Calkins, Class of 1956, Died September 24, 2018

Charles Cook, Class of 1954, Died September 25, 2018

Harold "Gus" Sanders, Jr., Class of 1948, Died September 14, 2018

Mary (Dunklin) Dowden, Class of 1956, Died September 12, 2018

Juanita (Martin) Bryant, Class of 1939, Died May 6, 2018

Thomas Paul Wall, Class of 1948, Died June 30, 2018

William A (Bill) Kleam, Class of 1950, Died March 6, 2018

Chattie Lou (Grolemund) Yeatman, Class of 1947, Died September 8, 2017

Linda (Reneau) Ardoin, Class of 1960, Died June 9, 2018

Doris (Cecil) Glass, Class of 1941

William 'Buck' Stubblefield, Jr., Class of 1945, Died August 11, 2018

Willie Thompson, Class of 1946, Died August 30, 2018

Mike Childress, Class of 1964, Died August 31, 2018

Robert Lee Jordan, Class of 1949, Died May, 2018

Alton Stone, Class of 1956, Died July 24, 2018

Betty Sue (Stone) Lyon, Class of 1960, Died July 18, 2018

Keith McGarrahan, Class of 1958, Died July 18, 2018

Darlene (Gaut) Harman, Class of 1957, Died June 21, 2018

Mike Wickenden, Class of 1956, Died April 19, 2018

Lurene (Ray) Campbell, Class of 1965, Died May 21, 2018

John Forshee, Class of 1948, Died May 2, 2018

Tom Roland Guinn, Class of 1963, Died May 3, 2018

Charles Welch, Class of 1954, Died April 9, 2018

Margaret Stroud Woods, Class of 1941, Died April 7, 2018

Virginia Brumley Collins, Class of 1959, Died February 10, 2018

Gene Shannon, Coach, Died November 11, 2017

Bob Hooks, Class of 1949, Died March 9, 2018

Billie Gibbs Borders, Class of 1961, Died January 23, 2018

Mary Lea (Thompson) Sieber, Class of 1948, Died January 3, 2018

Mary-Edlyne (Brooks) Wilson, Class of 1960, Died December 26, 2017

Howard Willoughby, Class of 1953, Died November 22, 2017

Jean Thrash Haupt, Class of 1945, Died November 21, 2017

Mary Lou Allen Taylor, Class of 1941, Died December 2, 2017

Joan VanHaverbeke Ussery, Class of 1950, Died November 9, 2017

Evadene Fauss Jones, Class of 1948, Died November 1, 2017

John Kelly Choate, Class of 1949, Died October 15, 2017

Shirleene McCravey Lipsey, Class of 1949, Died October 9, 2017

Horace Ward, Class of 1956, Died August 17, 2017

Royce Bullard, Class of 1957, Died August 21, 2017

Earl Hogue, Class of 1942, Died June 15, 2017

Z. T. "Zachary Taylor" Parker, Class of 1958, Died August 13, 2017

Marlin Thompson, Class of 1949, Died August 3, 2017

Nelda Holland Cooper, Class of 1958, Died July 15, 2017

Jack Sledge, Class of 1956, Died June 23, 2017

Billy Ray Tilley, Class of 1947, Died June 6, 2017

Helen Davis Morris, Class of 1937, Died June 3, 2017

Richard Glass, Class of 1952, Died May 28, 2017

Max Holleyman, Sr., Class of 1938, Died May 11, 2017

Carl Sue Sutherlin Lewallen, Class of 1952, Died April 23, 2017

Jerry Petty Bates, Class of 1961, Died April 29, 2017

Sue Rivers Thomas, Class of 1959, Died April 20, 2017

Billy Ray Tyra, Class of 1943, Died March 28, 2017

Angie Gramling Odom, Class of 1954, Died 3-16-2017

Joy Herron Gregg, Class of 1959, Died 3-19-2017

J. W. "Dub" Hinton Jr., Class of 1951, Died 3-21-2017

Sydney Myers, Class of 1952, Died 5-9-2016

Faye Shelley Morgan, Class of 1957, Died March 6, 2017

Joe Moore, Class of 1945, Died December 22, 2016

Billy Gene Cato, Class of 1945, Died March 4, 2017

Patsy Roberts Wilson, Class of 1945, Died March 11, 2017

Kathleen (Roberts) Garlick, Class of 1963, Died February 26, 2017

Bobbie Kate (Cox) Myers, Class of 1947, Died February 28, 2017

Ira J. Moore, Class of 1938 , Died November 2, 2016

Eileen (Eipper) Wells, Class of 1938, Died August l, 2015

Myrtle Fay (Meador) Hayes, Class of 1938, Died May 31, 2013

Katherine (Yeldell)Owen, Class of 1938, Died March 21, 2012

Cecil M Trent, Jr., Class of 1939, Died in 2016

Ray C Oliver, Class of 1941, Died Sept. 7,. 2015

Billie (Bullock) Mathews, Class of 1942, Died Sept l, 2016

Douglas Stone, Class of 1942, Died May 12, 2015

Rena (Whittington) Watson, Class of 1943, Died Sept 25, 2016

Carrie Jo (Seay) Bearded, Class of 1943, Died August 29,2015

Max Suttle, Class of 1948, Died December 4, 2015

Mary Lou(Stone) Jenkins, Class of 1951, Died August 9, 2016

Lonnie Ray Poole, Class of 1944, Died Dec. 25, 2016

Ana Lou Fountain Perkins, Class of 1954, Died March 25, 2014

Jerene Williams Jennngs, Class of 1954, Died Aug. 30, 2006

Carrie Jo Seay Bearden, Class of 1943, Died Aug. 29, 2015

Donald Robert Pearson, Class of 1957, Died January 16, 2017

Mary Frances Harden Evans, Class of 1936, Died October 5, 2014

Jane Wilbur Britt, Class of 1955, Died December 16, 2016

Reube Poole Dowden, Class of 1953, Died January 15, 2017

Joe Moore, Class of 1945, Died December 22, 2016

Charles E Latchem, Class of 1944, Died Several Years Ago

Nedra (Cole) Hopkins, Class of 1950, Died April 2016

Ethel (Matlock) Thompson, Class of 1950, Died January 12, 2017

Melvin Cooper, Class of 1950, Died December 27, 2016

Larry Sanders, Class of 1954, Died November 19, 2016

Danny Bigbie, Class of 1964, Died October 13, 2016

Roy Roberts, Class of 1959, Died October 11, 2016

Jimmy Fleming, Class of 1948, Died August 18, 2016

Francis Marie (Winningam), Class of 1954, Died July 9, 2015

Colleen Renfro Wilson, Class of 1946, Died August 7, 2016

Elbert Rice Shoemate, Class of 1945, Died June 20, 2016

Vicheal Gene Rollins, Class of 1946, Died July 13, 2016

Marvin Charles Respess, Class of 1944, Died July 3, 2016

Marion Walker Steen, Class of 1937, Died July 5, 2016

Deborah Richards Lytle, Class of 1957, Died July 2, 2016

Jim VanHaverbeke, Class of 49, Died June 2016

Zelda Morriess Smith, Class of 58, Died June 13, 2016

Ganna (Northern) Denton, Class of 47, Died April 18, 2016

Raymond James, Class of 56, Died May 19, 2016

Bettye Gauthreaux, Class of 1957, Died May 5, 2016

Bobby Joe Center, Class of 1946, Died April 21, 2016

Benny Gipson, Class of 1962, Died April 22, 2016

Venita Hendrix Webb, Class of 1959, Died March 13, 2016

Dean Phillips, Class of 1944, Stepmother of Billy Lynn Phillips, Died March 16, 2016

P. W. "Scooter" Phillips, Class of 1950, Died March 18, 2016

Ken Griffin, Class of 1962 died December 14, 2015

Virginia Slack Hutsell, Class of 1963 died November 30, 2015

Ann Olmstead Bigbie, Class of 1952 died November 25, 2015

Judy Myers Malone, Class of 1957 died October 27, 2015

Roy C. Oliver, Class of 1941 died September 7, 2015

Billie Shaw Morrow, Class of 1949 died December 9, 2013

Robert Harris Dyer, Class of 1946 died June 7, 2015

Theron Booth, Class of 1941 died August 8, 2015

Earlene Cravey Freeman, Class of 1952 died in 2013

Patsy Stone Stotts, Class of 1953 died June 22, 2015

Patsy Osburn Sager, Class of 1963 died June 10, 2015

Bobby Cato, Class of 1952 died June 14, 2015

Donna Belle Richards Crim, Class of 1945 died April 27, 2015

Maxine Whitener Summy, Class of 1943 died May 30, 2015

Jimmy Bates, Class of 1964 died May 17, 2015

Gale McDonald, Class of 1947 died April 6, 2015

Elizabeth "Beth" Thornton, Class of 1958 died April 29, 2015

Tommy L. Bennett, Class of 1951 died April 17, 2015

Freddie D. Bates, Class of 1961 died April 19, 2015

Donna Stuart Hamilton, Class of 1958 died April 21, 2015

Kenneth Bickley, Class of 1956 died April 20, 2015

Loraine Mathis Boles, Class of 1935 died April 10, 2015

Bernice Ellis Irwin, Class of 1941 died April 8, 2015

Patsy Williams Summers, Class of 1955 died March 8, 2015

Jean McClellan Scarborough, Class of 1948 died March 2, 2015

Amos S. Etheredge, Class of 1941 died November 6, 2014

Murt Bates, Class of 1956 died February 19, 2015

Wayne Brumley, Class of 1963 died October 18, 2014

Martha Jameson Pursley, Class of 1951 died September 8, 2014

Francis Begley Van Assen, Class of 1943 died in California, September 12, 2014

Rush Higginbotham, Class of 1956 died February 7, 2015

Priscilla Kern Joffe, Class of 1944 died in California January, 2015

Joe Bryan Grace, Class of 1951 died in Austin, Texas May 18, 2012

Cary Copeland, Class of 1960 Died 11-30-2014 in Carthage, Texas

Billie Yoes Dowden Lewis, Class of 1950 died Dec. 25, 2014

Lola Howell Hill, Class of 1945 Died 12-13-2014 in Kilgore, Texas

Larry Wood, Class of 1964 Died 12-17-2014

Ludie Dorsey Smith, Class of 1941 Died 12-10-2014 in Henderson, Texas

Charles Benge, Class of 1948 Died 12-16-2013

Dorothy (Womack) Box, Class of 1940 Died 12-30-2013

Chester Burns, Class 1947 Died 5-25-2013

Ladell (Dorsey) Carpenter, Class of 1940 Died 5-15-2014

Odis Cochran, Class of 1952 Died 5-10-2014

Maxine (Cowsar) Dicks, Class of 1935 Died in 2013

Billy Dunklin, Class of 1954 Died January 1, 2014

Joyce (Petty) Elliott, Class of 1947 Died 7-12-2014

Jeanette Freeman, Class of 1943 Died January 22, 2014

Cletis (Wells) Fuller, Class of 1938 Died February 14, 2014

Geneva (Blackwell) Greer, Class of 1937 Died February 3, 2014

Glen Grosdidier, Class of 1953 Died 8-17-2014

Grace (Lefors) Hale, Class of 1945 Died January 5, 2014

Julia Hamilton, Class of 1956 Died 12-31-2013

Becky (Sims) Horn, Class of 1959 Died 6-13-2014

Baxter Honeycutt, Class of 1948 Died 3-22-2014

Sally (Minor) Hunter, Class of 1952 Died 11-13-2014

Margie (Gilstrap ) Johnson, Class of 1948 Died 12-1-2013

Wilford Knighton, Class of 1956 Died 3-22-2014

Mary Lou (Van Haverbecke) Laurence, Class of 1945 Died 4-5-2014

Iris Lee, Class of 1956 Died 2-18-2014

Wanda (Geese) Meadows, Class of 1946 Died 5-7-2014

Betty (Shaw) Odom, Class of 1951 Died 11-22-2013

Margaret (Keeling) Page, Class of 1947 Died 6-8-2014

George Ragsdale, Class of 1950 Died 11-18-2013

Gwen Rawson, Class of 1949 Died 8-24-2014

Benny Renfro, Class of 1948 Died 4-18-2014

Elizabeth (Hale) Roberts, Class of 1936 Died 2-14-2014

Lerry Slack, Class of 1955 Died 3-24-2013

Kate Sledge, Parent Died 11-19-2013

Annie (Blackwell) Smith, Class of 1938 Died 11-26-2013

Nina (Murphy) Smith, Class of 1936 & Teacher Died 11-2-2014

Kenneth Sprague, Class of 1959 Died 4-27-2014

Don Staggs, Class of 1947 Died 5-8-2014

Tommie Louise (Machen) Stone, Class of 1942 Died 11-11-2014

Arlene Thomas, Parent Died 6-8-2014

Margaret (Hann) Thompson, Class of 1941 Died 2-8-2014

A. J. Thompson, Class of 1943 Died 1-15-2013

Bobby Thrash, Class of 1948 Died 7-19-2013

Jean (Roberts) Tippitt, Class of 1947 Died 5-26-2014

Melvin Vinson, Class of 1955 Died 11-28-2013

James Ward, Spouse Died 3-8-2014

H. G. White, Class of 1943 Died 11-22-2014

Steve White, Class of 1963 Died June 2014

Steve Wilson, Class of 1962 Died 12-27-2013

Nina Murphy Smith
Nina Murphy Smith, teacher, passed away on November 3, 2014 in Henderson, TX.

Tommie Louis Stone
Tommie Louis Stone, Class of 1942 passed away on November 11, 2014.

Sally Minor Hunter
Sally Minor Hunter, Class of 1952 passed away on November 13, 2014 in Houston, TX. Burial was in Overton, TX. Services at Brookside Funeral Home, HWY 59 and Lauder, Houston. Visitation Mon, Nov 17 from 5-8 Funeral Tues, Nov 18 at 1.00

Don Bullock
Don Bullock, Class of 1952 passed away on November 7, 2014 in Tyler, TX. Burial was in Overton, TX.

Archie McElveen
Archie McElveen, Class of 1947 passed away on August 19, 2014 in Plano, TX.

Charles Richardson
Charles Richardson, Class of 1945 passed away in Henderson, TX on September 20, 2014.

Earl Lee Maxwell
Earl Lee Maxwell, Class of 1957 passed away on October 8, 2014 in Huntington, TX.

Ollie Bullock Wyatt
Ollie Bullock Wyatt, Class of 1945 passed away Thursday, October 16, 2014 in Austin, TX.

Joyce Verdell Dunagan North
Joyce Verdell Dunagan North, Class of 1951 passed away on May 15, 2008.

Mary Virginia Hemby
Mary Virginia Hemby passed away on October 9, 2014.

Lavelle Robinson
Lavelle Robinson, retired nurse from London/West Rusk High School passed away on September 18, 2014 in Tyler, TX.

Pansy Wilson Heath
Pansy Wilson Heath, class of 1944 passed away on September 11, 2014.

Shirlene Kelsey Smith
Shirlene Kelsey Smith, Class of 1958, passed away on September 30 2013 in Lindale, TX.

Dorothy Sue Pinkerton Sessions
Dorothy Sue Pinkerton Sessions, P.E. Teacher at London High School, 1953 - 1956, passed away on September 27, 2013.

Robert W. Clayton
Robert W. Clayton, Class of 1944 and an explosion survivor, passed away on March 17, 2013.

Lois Dean Randolph
Lois Dean Randolph, Class of 1940, passed away in May, 2013.

S. W. "Cub" Randolph
S. W. "Cub" Randolph, Class of 1951, passed away on September25, 2013.

Beth Ellis
Beth Ellis, former teacher at London High School, passed away on September 19, 2013.

Bill Thompson
Bill Thompson, Class of 1943 and an explosion survivor, passed away on September 7, 2013 in Henderson, TX.

Roy Ellis
Roy Ellis, Class of 1952, passed away in May, 2013.

Mollie Sealey Ward
Mollie Sealey Ward, Class of 1944, passed away on September 2, 2013.

Nadine Beasley Dorsey
Nadine Beasley Dorsey, Class of 1941, passed away in Kilgore, TX on August 19, 2013.

Lucille Thornton Alexander
Lucille Thornton Alexander, Class of 1952, passed away on July 4, 2013.

Billie Jean Thompson Harper
Billie Jean Thompson Harper, Class of 1949, passed away on August 7, 2013 in Tyler, TX.

Rex White
Rex White, teacher, coach, and principal at London and West Rusk Schools, passed away on July 13, 2013 in Tyler, TX.

Carrie James McNew
Carrie James McNew, Class of 1951, passed away on June 15, 2013 in Longview, TX.

JR Bolden
JR Bolden, Class of 1948, passed away on May 15, 2013

Betty Jean Bolden Sanders
Betty Jean Bolden Sanders, Class of 1945, passed away on June 15, 2012.

Gail Ferguson Martens Stoops
Gail Ferguson Martens Stoops, Class of 1954, passed away on May 6, 2013.

Birdie Tekell Goforth
Birdie Tekell Goforth, explosion survivor, passed away on April 9, 2013 .

Lorene Taylor Davidson
Lorene Taylor Davidson, Teacher at time of explosion, passed away on January 7, 2013.

Peggy Law Sterritt
Peggy Law Sterritt, Class of 1945, passed away in 2012.

Chester Tyra
Chester Tyra, Class of 1941, passed away in November 2012.
 

 

ROLL OF HONOR 2013 - 2015

 

 Betty Lois Sanders Robuck
Betty Lois Sanders Robuck, Class of 1948, passed away on June 10, 2013 in Kilgore, TX.

Ellis Glynn Stephens
Ellis Glynn Stephens, Class of 1940, passed away on March 13, 2013 in Overton, TX.

Thelma Winegeart Pyle
Thelma Winegeart Pyle, Class of 1951, passed away on February 16, 2013.

Maxine Cowsar Dicks
Maxine Cowsar Dicks, Class of 1935, passed away.

William "Bill" Brackeen
Bill Brackeen, Class of 1959, passed away on February 3, 2013.

Cora Jean Swift Bunch
Cora Jean Swift Bunch, Class of 1946, passed away on January 24, 2013.

Sam Elsol Hymer
Sam Elsol Hymer, Class of 1945, passed away on January 27, 2013.

Ray Wood
Ray Wood, Class of 1947, passed away on January 3, 2013.

Mary Ann Parish Shaw
Mary Ann Parish Shaw, Kindergarten teacher from 1938 until 1941, passed away December 23, 2012.

Richard Arnold
Richard Arnold, Class of 1954, passed away on January 22, 2013.

Kathryn Harwell Slater
Kathryn Harwell Slater, Class of 1940, passed away on February 13, 2009.

Kenneth G. Clark
Kenneth G. Clark, Class of 1954, passed away on September 9, 2012.

Oliver Killingsworth
Oliver Killingsworth, Class of 1945, passed away in 2012.

Mary Davis Bratton
Mary Davis Bratton passed away on June 19, 2012.

Mary Smithey Reagan
Mary Smithey Reagan, Class of 1935, passed away on February 26, 2012.

A. J. Thompson
A. J. Thompson, Class of 1943 and an explosion survivor, passed away on January 5, 2013.

Eugene Oller
Eugene Oller, Class of 1951, passed away on December 28, 2012.

Dean Cravey
Dean Cravey, Class of 1947, passed away on November 5, 2012.

James Clark
James Clark, Class of 1944, passed away in October, 2012.

Eva Nolin Dudo
Eva Nolin Dudo, Class of 1967, passed away on October 29, 2012.

LaVerne Clifton
LaVerne Clifton, long time coach and teacher, passed away on October 19, 2012.

Grant Thompson
Grant Thompson, Class of 1953, passed away on September 27, 2012.

Barbara Reneau Glover
Barbara Reneau Glover, Class of 1952, passed away on August 20, 2012.

Randall Whittington
Randall Whittington, Class of 1947, passed away on August 8, 2012.

Mollie Bates Fuller
Mollie Bates Fuller, Class of 1961, passed away on July 9, 2012.

Francis Martin Owens
Francis Martin Owens, Class of 1944, passed away June 4, 2012.

Irene Davis Cole
Irene Davis Cole, Class of 1940, passed away on May 12, 2012

Bob Nelson
Bob Nelson, Class of 1949, passed away on April 18, 2012.

William G. Moore
William G. Moore, Class of 1937, passed away on March 18, 2012.

C. Duane Evans
Duane Evans, Class of 1953, passed away on March 18, 2012 in Henderson, TX.

William G. Moore
William G. Moore, Class of 1937, passed away on March 18, 2012 in Franklin, TN.

W. G. "Bud" Watson
W. G. "Bud " Watson, Class of 1940, passed away on March 12, 2012 in Kingswood, TX.

Beall Thompson
Beall Thompson, Class of 1944, passed away in February, 2012.

Don Nix
Don Nix, Class of 1953, passed away on October 2, 2011.

C J (JoBo) Kerce
C J (JoBo) Kerce, Class of 1944, passed away on November 30, 2011.

Walter Higginbothan
Walter Higginbothan, Class of 1958, passed away on February 11, 2012.

Joe Freeman
Joe Freeman, Class of 1958, passed away on February 11, 2012.

Joan Barton
Joan Barton, Class of 1950, passed away on January 20, 2012 in Henderson, TX.

Bill Utsman
Bill Utsman, Class of 1950, passed away on January12, 2012, in Longview, TX.

Jean Shepherd Turner
Jean Shepherd Turner, Class of 1949, passed away on December 3, 2011.

Arlis Stone
Arlis Stone, Class of 1938, passed away on November 29, 2011 in Tyler, TX.

Barbara Moore Page
Barbara Moore Page, Class of 1943 and a survivor, passed away.

Tommy Cook
Tommy Cook, Class of 1966, passed away on Nov. 3, 2011.

Catherine Dent Hughes Keeling
Catherine Dent Hughes Keeling, Class of 1936, passed away in Houston, TX on September 21, 2011.

John David Harman
John David Harman, Class of 1950, passed away on September, 20, 2011. Services will be Friday, September 23, 2011 in Overton, TX.

Jeanette Stone Respess
Jeanette Stone Respess, Class of 1948, passed away in Crosby, TX on September 13, 2011.

Betty Herron Metcalf
Betty Herron Metcalf, Class of 1951, passed away on August 11, 2011 in Winona, TX.

Betty Jo Spence McCoy
Betty Jo Spence McCoy, Class of 1949, passed away on July 24, 2011 in Beaumont, TX.

Lester Gregg
Lester Gregg, Class of 1950, passed away in Henderson, TX on July 11, 2011.

Lowell Cooper
Lowell Cooper, Class of 1957, passed away on July 10, 2011

Robert Stearns
Robert Stearns, Class of 1956, passed away in California on July 4th, 2011.

Phillip Breeding
Phillip Breeding, Class of 1967, passed away on June 10, 2011.

James Herron
James Herron, Class of 1955, passed away on June 8, 2011 in Tyler, TX.

Ramona Gaye Mitchell Clark
Ramona Gaye Mitchell Clark, Class of 1948, passed away on May 25, 2011 in Longview, TX.

Minnie Ward Turner Williams
Minnie ward Turner Williams, Class of 1943, passed away in Georgia on May 16, 2011.

Francis Owen
Francis Owen, Class of 1944, passed away on May 7, 2011 in Tyler, TX.

Jerry Haire
Jerry Haire, Class of 1954, passed away on April 29, 2011 in Houston, TX.

Cecil Richey
Cecil Richey, Former teacher and principal, passed away on April 1, 2011 in Reklaw, TX.

Mary Kate Law Knox
Mary Kate Law Knox, Class of 1952, passed away in Henderson, TX on March 23, 2011.

William Travis Thornton
William Travis Thornton, Class of 1955, passed away on March 20, 2011 in Kilgore, TX.

ROLL OF HONOR REUNION 2012

James William  Keeling
Jimmy Keeling, Class of 1949, passed away on March 17, 2011 in Flower Mound, TX.

Leon Grosdidier
Leon Grosdidier, Class of 1948, passed away in Bullard, TX on February 29, 2011>

Martha Leath Moore
Martha Leath Moore, Class of 1937, passed away in January, 2011 in Lufkin, TX.

Laura Honeycutt Womack
Laura Honeycutt Womack, Class of 1948, passed away in Denison, TX.

Nell Wooley Yarbrough
Nell Wooley Yarbrough, Class of 1958, passed away in Sioux Falls, SD.

Billy C. Dale
Billy C. Dale, Class of 1946, passed away on December 3, 2010 in Gales Ferry, CT.

L. B. Thompson
L. B. Thompson, Class of 1943, passed away on February 18, 2011 in Tishomingo, OK.

Nancy Jackson Fairchild
Nancy Jackson Fairchild, Class of 1955, passed away on February 20, 2011 in Albany, OR.

Juana Fay Beidleman Toennis
Juana Fay Beidleman Toennis, Class of 1942, passed away in Houston, TX on January 17, 2011.

Joe Etheredge
Joe Etheredge, Class of 1939, passed away in October, 1999.

Mildred Etheredge Davis
Mildred Etheredge Davis, Class of 1935, passed away in February, 2004.

Irene Etheredge Fowler
Irene Etheredge Fowler, Class of 1936, passed away in April, 2009.


Virginia Lindstrom Lipp
Virginia Lindstrom Lipp, Class of 1948, passed away on December 3, 2010 in Tyler, TX.

Corlis Dees
Corlis Dees, Class of 1943, passed away on December 2, 2005 in Houston, TX.

Rodney Parr
Rodney Parr, Class of 1956, passed away in Garland, TX on September 29, 2010.

Evelyn Murphy Ward
Evelyn Murphy Ward, Class of 1933, passed away on September 8, 2010.

Ralph Harold Harris
Ralph Harold Harris, explosion survivor and Class of 1940, passed away in Jacksonville, TX on April 29, 2010.

Benita Isham Loveall
Benita Isham Lovell, Class of 1946 and widow of Jerry Loveall, Class of 1945, passed away on June 10, 2010 in Texarkana, TX.

Lonnie Vernon Barber
Lonnie Barber, Class of 1964, passed away in Brazoria, TX on July 20, 2010.

Willie Rhea Stanley
Willie Rhea Stanley, long time teacher, passed away on July 18, 2010 in Tyler, TX.

Kenneth Randles
Kenneth Randles, Class of 1957, passed away on July 16, 2010 in Henderson, TX. He is survived by his sister, Rita Whisenhunt, Class of 1963.

Martha Sue (Roberts) VanWormer
Martha Sue (Roberts) VanWormer, Class of 1956, passed away on July 13, 2010 in Colorado. She was predeceased by Norma (died in the Explosion, Albert, Class of 1948, Dorothy, Class of 1950, Judy, Class of 1966. She is survived by Joe Frank, Class of 1945, Roy, Class of 1959, and Kathleen, Class of 1963.

Robert Sanders
Robert Sanders, Class of 1944 and husband of Betty Sanders, Class of 1945, passed away in November, 2009.

Sibyl Jordan Hurst
Sibyl Jordan Hurst, Class of 1941, passed away in 2005.

Veneta Wheelis Brown
Veneta Wheelis Brown, Class of 1941, passed away November 30, 2008.

Ruthe Vroman Forbes
Ruthe Vroman Forbes, Class of 1943, passed away December 31, 2009.

Mildred Carroll Emmett
Mildred Carroll Emmett, Class of 1939 and an explosion survivor, passed away on May 8, 2008.

Bernice Norris Cloutier
Bernice Norris Cloutier, Class of 1937 and an explosion survivor, passed away April 18, 2910.

Penny Sue Searcy
Penny Sue Searcy, Class of 1964, passed away on June 7, 2010 in an Overton, TX nursing home.

Miriam Dougherty Boothe
Miriam Dougherty Boothe, Class of 1940 and an explosion survivor, passed away on May 29, 2010 in Tyler, TX.

Billy Wayne Rogers
Billy Wayne Rogers, Class of 1945, passed away in April 2010 in Metairie, LA.

Evelyn Lee Purnell
Evelyn Lee Purnell, Class of 1950, passed away in Terrell, TX on April 24,2010.

Sue Thomas Fretz
Sue Thomas Fretz, Class of 1961, passed away on April 11, 2010.

Juanita Jane Harris Martin
Juanita Jane Harris Martin, Class of 1943, passed away on March 18, 2010.

Martha Harris "Peggy" Melton
Martha Harris "Peggy" Melton, Class of1937 and an explosion survivor, passed away on March 2, 2010.

Rev. Vernon L. Neely
Vernon L. Neely, Class of 1945, passed away on Jan. 19, 2010 in Lufkin, TX.

Roy Lee Tilley
Roy Lee Tilley, Class of 1941, passed away on January 1, 2010 in Longview, TX.

Dolores Pevehouse
Dolores Pevehouse, Class of 1945, passed away December7, 2009 in Austin, TX.

Ophelia McMinn Manis Langley
Ophelia McMinn Manis Langley, Class of 1941, passed away in Ft.
Worth TX on December 8, 2009.

Douglas Thomas
Douglas Thomas, Class of 1950, passed away on Dec. 4, 2009 in Tyler, TX.

Charles (Moko) Dial
Charles (Moko) Dial, Class of 1942 and an explosion survivor, passed away in Houston, TX on December 1, 2009.

Darden Lewallen
Darden Lewallen, Class of 1951, passed away in North Bend, WA on November 23, 2009.

Susan Shields Campbell
Susan Shields Campbell, Class of 1950 and a former teacher at London High School, passed away in Tyler, TX on Nov. 14, 2009.

Patsy Barber Hume
Patsy Barber Hume, Class of 1957 and class valedictorian, passed away in Dallas, TX on Nov. 12, 2009.

Alfred H. Allen
Alfred H. Allen, Class of 1940, passed away on November 6, 2009.

Ralph Wilson
Ralph Wilson, Class of 1944, passed away on September 24, 2009.

Norma Jeanne Reaves Thomas
Norma Jeanne Reaves Thomas, Class of 1950, passed away on September 14, 2009.

Elaine Battles Easterling
Elaine Battles Easterling, Class of 1947, passed away on September 7, 2009.

Don Pendleton
Don Pendleton, Class of 1944 and an explosion survivor, passed away on September 11, 2009.

Lester Carrell
Lester Carrell, Class of 1949, passed away on September 6, 2009.

Constance Bennett Irby
Constance Bennett Irby, Class of 1948, passed away on August 27, 2009.

Marguerite Sowell Shaw
Marguerite Sowell Shaw, Class of 1935, passed away on July 29, 2009.

Reba Earlene (Richardson) Moseley
Reba Earlene (Richardson) Moseley, Class of 1939, passed away in 2008.

Donald Jameson
Donald Jameson, Class of 1944, passed away on January 8,2009.

Geneva (Neal) Rayburn
Geneva (Neal) Rayburn, Class of 1939, passed away in 2006.

Burna Frank Battles
Burna Frank Battles, Class of 1958, was killed in an auto accident on June 20, 2009.

Jack Magouirk
Jack Magouirk, Class of 1953, passed away on June 14, 2009.

Paul Lea
Paul Lea, Class of 1947, passed away in Gunnison, CO.

Robert Sullivan
Robert Sullivan, Class of 1939 and an explosion survivor, passed away on St. Patrick's Day in Bloomington, IN.

Frederick Stahl
Frederick Stahl, Class of 1952, passed away on May 30, 2009.

Mary Keeling Tigert
Mary Keeling Tigert, Class of 1944, Passed away May 7, 2009.

Annie Rainwater Johnson
Annie Rainwater Johnson, Class of 1941 and an explosion survivor, passed away on April 26, 2009.

Randy Rogers
Randy Rogers, Class of 1943 and an explosion survivor, passed away on April 24, 2009.

Virginia Wheelis Thomas
Virginia Wheelis Thomas, Class of 1941, passed away April 21, 2009.
 

David James
David James, Class of 1961, passed away on April 5, 2009.

H. C. Wiley
H. C. Wiley, Class of 1944, passed away on September 30, 2005.

Roy Roman
Roy Roman, Class of 1947, passed away on July 7, 2008.

HONOR ROLL FOR REUNION 2011

Doris Dearing Carroll
Doris Dearing Carroll, Class of 1938, passed away in 2005.

Lillie Swift Stewart
Lillie Swift Stewart, Class of 1941, passed away in 2001.

Norma Jean Taylor Moore
Norma Jean Taylor Moore, Class of 1944, passed away in 2006.

Ethel Mae Langston Brittain
Ethel Mae Langston Moore, Class of 1946, passed away in 2001.

Joe Hartfield
Joe Hartfield, Class of 1933, passed away on February 28, 2009.

Billy Bryan
Billy Bryan, Class of 1965, passed away prior to the 2007 reunion.

Pat Norris
Pat Norris, Class of 1965, passed away following the 2007 reunion.

Bobbie Keosoff Hodges Hooks
Bobbie Keosoff Hodges Hooks, Class of 1948, passed away on February 12, 2009.

Miriam Richardson Capps
Miriam Richardson Capps, Class of 1951, passed away on February 4, 2009.

Ruby Gounah Daniel
Ruby Gounah Daniel, Class of 1953, passed away on February 3, 2009.

Marie Mathis Campbell
Marie Mathis Campbell, Class of 1934, passed away in 2008.

Walter Burgess
Walter Burgess, Class of 1943, passed away in 2008.

Thelma "Tootsie" Wyche Cohagen,
Thelma "Tootsie" Wyche Cohagen, Class of 1942 and an explosion survivor, passed away on January 5, 2009.

Vaneta Wheelis Brown
Vaneta Wheelis Brown, Class of 1941, passed away on November 30, 2008.

Christine Rogers Daniels
Christine Rogers Daniels, Class of 1941, passed away in July, 2008.

Helen Lefores Korkmas
Helen Lefores Korkmas, Class of 1948, passed away on August 27, 2008.

Mavis Mills Rollins
Mavis Mills Rollins, Class of 1946 and the wife of Vicheal Rollins, Class of 1946, passed way on August 10, 2008.

Harlene Rooks
Harlene Rooks, Class of 1949, passed away on July 30,2008.

Roy Burton Barber
Roy Burton Barber, Class of 1939 and an explosion survivor, passed away on August 1, 2008.

Bill Ford
Bill Ford, Class of 1949, passed away on March 29, 2008.

Jimmy Gibson
Jimmy Gibson, Class of 1960, passed away on May 8, 2008 in Tyler, TX

Don Ray Vinson
Don Ray Vinson, Class of 1954, passed away on March 31, 2008 in Tyler, TX.

Olen Poole
Olen Poole, Class of 1940 and an explosion survivor, passed away on March20, 2008 in Tyler, TX.

J. B. Harris
J. B. Harris, Class of 1950, passed away on March 17, 2008 in Overton, TX.

Buford Leon Jones
Buford Leon Jones, Class of 1947, passed away on March 13, 2008 in Tyler, TX.

Gail Peacock
Gail Peacock, Class of 1961, passed away on February 21, 2008 in Houston, TX.

Doris Louise Ramseur
Doris Louise Ramseur, School Dietician, passed away in 2008.

Glynnon Williamson
Glynnon Williamson, basketball coach, passed away in Nacogdoches, TX on February 9, 2008.

Thomas Ray Nelson
Thomas Ray Nelson, Class of 1948, passed away on February 7, 2008. His mother, Johnnie Nelson, was a London teacher killed in the explosion.

Joseph Gilbert Andries
Joseph Gilbert Andries, Class of 1943, passed away on January 7, 2008 in Longview , TX.

Bobby Turner
Bobby Turner, Class of 1950, passed away on October 17, 2007, at Deer Park TX.

Robert Williamson
Robert Williamson, Class of 1962, passed away on September 19, 2007 in New London, TX.

James Aubrey Tinsley
James Aubrey Tinsley, Class of 1941, passed away in Houston, TX on April 24, 2007.

Ima Gene Pair Carroll
Ima Gene Pair Carroll, Class of 1950, passed away on September 10, 2007.

Homer A. Davis
Homer A. Davis, Class of 1942, passed away in Houston on August 19, 2007.

Bobby Lynn Dorsey
Bobby Lynn Dorsey, Class of 1947, passed away on August 20, 2007, in New London, TX.

Murel Lee Peake
Murel Lee Peake, Class of 1956, passed away on August 16, 2007, in Dallas, TX.

Jesse Bigbie
Jesse Bigbie, Class of 1952, passed away on August 3, 2007 in Willis, TX.


Frieda Mae Overall Brady
Frieda Mae Overall Brady, Class of 1945, passed away on July 26, 2007 in Ft. Worth, TX.

Donna Hann Kent
Donna Hann Kent, Class of 1951, passed away on July 24, 2007, in Longview, TX. She was the sister of Margaret Hann Thompson, Class of 1941.

Ruby V. Barber Sheppard
Ruby Barber Sheppard, Class of 1939 and an explosion survivor, passed away on July 21, 2007.

Rebecca Kay Rice Yosenick
Rebecca Kay Rice Yosenick, Class of 1963, passed away in Cypress, TX on June 17, 2007.

James Kennedy
James Kennedy, a sixth grader at the time of the explosion and a survivor, passed away on May 19, 2005, in Kilgore, TX.


Dean Keeling
Dean Keeling, Class of 1955, passed away on May 15, 2007 in Houston, TX.

Hubert Wilbur
Hubert Wilbur, Class of 1948, passed away in Athens, TX on April 4, 2007.

Beginning of Roll of Honor for 2009 Reunion

Joyce Ball Foreman
Joyce Ball Foreman, Class of 1951, passed away on February 2, 2007. She was the sister of J. D. Ball, Class of 1947.

Joe Hudnall Rogers
Joe Hudnall Rogers, Class of 1937 and an explosion survivor, passed away on January 14, 2007, in Tyler, TX.

Johnnie Bates Stallings
Johnnie Bates Stallings, Class of 1956, passed away on January 12, 2007.

Kenneth Reaves
Kenneth Reaves, Class of 1969, passed away on December 18, 2006.

James Knighton
James Knighton, Class of 1955, passed away on November 16, 2006.

Joe Mack Johnson
Joe Mack Johnson, a member of the class of 1948, passed away on November 8, 2006.

James "Ike " Challis
James "Ike " Challis, Class of 1943, passed away on October 8, 2006. He was an explosion survivor and a dedicated volunteer at the London Museum.

BONNIE RUSSELL HART
Bonnie Russell Hart, Class of 1952, passed away on September 19, 2006.

BOBBY GENE BENNETT
Bobby Gene Bennett, Class of 1948, passed away on May 5, 2006, in Mississippi.

CLARENCE WADE STEWART
Clarence Wade Stewart, brother of Gwen Stewart Sheffield, Class of 1956, passed away on June 28, 2006, in Tyler, TX.

DELLE CASS THRELKELD
Delle Cass Threlkeld, Class of 1944 and explosion survivor, passed away in Arlington, TX on June 18, 2006.

HORACE L. GRIGG
Horace L. Grigg, Class of 1938, passed away on May 13, 2006, in Artesia, NM.

JOHN TURNER
John Turner, Class of 1961, passed away on May 2, 2006 in Ft. Worth, TX.

BILL CRELIA
Bill Crelia, Class of 1963, passed away in Dallas, TX on April 19, 2006.

JOSEPH P. WATSON, JR.
Joseph P. Watson, Jr., Class of 1937 and an explosion survivor, passed away on April 1, 2006.

JAMES ALVIN ELROD
James Alvin Elrod, Class of 1944 and explosion survivor, passed away on March 21, 2006.

HELEN NICHOLS PROULX
Helen Nichols Proulx, teacher at London Schools from 1947 - 1955 and the mother of David "Nick" Nichols, Class of 1961, and Mike Nichols, Class of 1962, passed away on February 25, 2006 in Tyler, TX.

WILMA HAMILTON
Wilma Hamilton, mother of George (Class of 1962) and Ruth (Class of 1963) passed away on February 24, 2006 in Tyler, TX.

BILLY DEE UTSEY
Billy Dee Utsey, Class of 1950, passed away on January 19, 2006 in Overton, TX.

LARRY JORDAN
Larry Jordan, Class of 1962, passed away on January 5, 2006 in Mercedes, TX.

MARVIN WAYNE CARTER
Marvin Wayne Carter, Class of 1953, passed away on December 4, 2005 in Temple, TX.

EMMA FRANCES GAUT WARWICK
Emma Warwick, Class of 1945, passed away January 3, 2006, in Overton, TX.

ROBERT COOPER, SR.
Robert Cooper, Class of 1953, passed away on December 20, 2005 in Henderson, TX.

WILLA RUTH BOX GIBSON
Willa Ruth Box Gibson, Class of 1958, passed away December 16, 2005 in Henderson, TX. She was the sister of Carolyn (deceased), Elaine, Pam, and Buddy Box.

GEORGE WILLIAMS
George Williams, father of Patsy (Class of 55), Janis (Class of 64), and Jim Bob (Class 0f  60) passed away December 14, 2005 in New London, TX.

FELIX STONE
Felix Stone, father of Sybil and Phyllis (deceased) and Betty Lyon and Jeannette Respess, passed away on December 15, 2005 in Overton, TX.

SYBIL STONE
Sybil Stone, Class of 1957, passed away in Lufkin, TX on November 1, 2005.

MILDRED WALKER PHARR
Mildred Walker Pharr, Class of 1941, passed away on October 22, 2005, in Houston, TX. She was an explosion survivor. Her sister, Inez, was killed in the explosion.

LOUISE WITCHER
Louise Witcher passed away on Oct. 12, 2005 in Henderson, TX. She was the mother of Keenan Witcher, Class of 1965, and Ronald Witcher.

KATHLEEN HIGGINBOTHAM LOWRY
Kathleen Higginbotham Lowry, Class of 1941 and an explosion survivor, passed away in Houston, TX on October 8, 2005.

LINDA PARR SMALL
Linda Parr Small, Class of 1962, passed away in September, 2005. She was the sister of Rodney Parr, Class of 1956, O. C. Parr, Class of 1959, and Thomas Parr, Class of 1960.

OLLINE HAYWARD McDONALD
Olline Hayward McDonald, Class of 1939, passed away on April 11, 2005.

JIMMY C. McDONOUGH
Jimmy C. McDonough, Class of 1956, passed way on September 7, 2005, in Katy, TX.

BARBARA ANN SEALE DUNAGAN
Barbara Ann Seale Dunagan, Class of 1952, passed away in Tyler, TX on December 15, 2001. She was the sister of Carl Byron Seale, Class of 1961, and Charles Allen Seale.

BOBBIE SEALEY PRESLAR
Bobbie Sealey Preslar, Class of 1950, passed away on September 6, 2005 in Tyler, TX. She was the sister of Mollie Sealey Ward, Class of 1944, Travis Sealey, Class of 1956, and Thelma Jo Hayes.

ANNIE BOB JORDON ROBERTSON
Annie Bob Jordon Robertson passed away on August 30, 2005. She was the mother of Dianne (Class of 1959), Bobby (Class of 1958), and Larry (Class of 1962).

TOMMIE WRIGHT
Tommie Wright passed away on August 24, 2005. She was the mother of Mary Lou (Class of 1950), Shirley (Class of 1951), and Gay (Class of 1956).

JIMMY BONNER
Jimmy Bonner, Class of 1945, passed away recently in Waco, TX. Burial was August 19, 2005 in Corsicana, TX.

JAMES "BUDDY" COOPER
James "Buddy" Cooper, Class of 1949, passed away on August 16, 2005 in Ft. Worth, TX.

G. ALTON BEARD
G. Alton Beard, Class of 1938 and an explosion survivor, passed away August 12, 2005 in Longview, TX. He was the brother of Marie Beard Challis.

PEARL SHAW HOLBERT
Pearl Shaw Holbert, Class of 1940 and an explosion survivor, passed away on August 8, 2005.

ELDRED RAY WILLIAMS
Eldred Ray Williams, Class of 1956, passed away on July 29, 2005 in Henderson, TX.

JANE HAZELWOOD FERGUSON KING
Jane King, kindergarten teacher at the time of the explosion, passed away April 17, 2005 in Commerce, TX.

LAURA HAMMONTREE
Laura Hammontree, mother of Sandra, Linda, and Robbie, all graduates of London, passed away on July 21, 2005.

JIMMY THRASH
Jimmy Thrash, Class of 1950, passed away on July 5, 2005.

J C WRIGHT
J C Wright, Class of 1950, passed away on July 21, 2005

VELMA NEELY ROBINSON
Velma Neely Robinson, Class of 1949, passed away on July 11, 2005.

SUSIE TIETZ COURSEY WALTERS
Susie Tietz Coursey Walters passed away in May and was buried at Pleasant Hill Cemetery. She was a Kindergarten teacher at London for many years.

JOHN TAYLOR PROPES
John Taylor Propes, an explosion survivor, passed away on May 15, 2005 in San Antonio, TX.

MONA WRIGHT BARRY
Mona Wright Barry, Class of 1941, passed away in Grand Coteau, LA.

BETTY MYERS PAVEY
Betty Myers Pavey, Class of 1949, passed away on May3, 2005.

WALTER BURGESS
Walter Burgess, Class of 1943, passed away on April 27, 2005 in Tyler, TX.

MARJORIE MAXWELL BROWN
Marjorie Maxwell Brown, Class of 1944, passed away in March of 2005.

MARJORIE STRICKLAND
Marjorie, Strickland, London Graduate and explosion survivor, passed away on March 29, 2005 in Boulder, CO.

MARIE BEARD CHALLIS
Marie Beard Challis, Class of 1947, passed away April 2, 2005. She was an explosion survivor. She was the wife of Ike Challis, Class of 1943.

BETTY LAW EDMONDSON
Betty Law Edmondson, Class of 1947, passed away on April 1, 2005 in Ruidoso, NM. She was the sister of the Law twins, Peggy Sterritt and Patsy Bayless, Class of 1945 and Mary Kate Knox, Class of 1952.

CLYDE H. GREGG
Clyde H. Gregg of Joinerville, TX passed away on March 8, 2005. He was the father of Lester Gregg (Class of 1950), Jimmy Gregg (Class of 1953), Barbara Iles (Class of 1957), Fay Barnes (Class of 1959), and Kenneth Gregg (Class of 1962).

JACKIE WELCH
Jackie Welch, Class of 1954, passed away on February 21, 2005, in Tyler, TX.

ELLEN C. HOLLIER
Ellen C. Hollier, mother of Melba Montgomery Burton (Class of 1961) and Randall Montgomery (Class of 1964) passed away on February 20, 2005 in Kilgore, TX.

KATHLEEN REAGAN VICK
Kathleen Reagan Vick, Class of 1919, passed away in Lubbock, TX on April 17, 2004.

NELLIE MAE CRENWELGE
Nellie Mae Crenwelge passed away February 13, 2005. She was the mother of Natalia Page, Class of 1950, and Clay Crenwelge, Class of 1961. Services will be held in Overton, TX on February 15, 2005.

MARION "JACK' MAXWELL
Marion "Jack" Maxwell, Class of 1944, passed away on February 7, 2005

OPAL STEWART
Opal Stewart, mother of Gwen Stewart Sheffield (Class of 1956), passed away in Tyler, TX on February 2, 2005.

BURL D. JACKSON
Burl D. Jackson, Class of 1936, passed away in Spring, TX on September 20, 2004.

PATSY ABERCROMBIE FORSHEE
Patsy Abercrombie Forshee, Class of 1950, passed away on January 30, 2005 at a New London nursing home.

HELEN DUNCAN IRISH
Helen Duncan Irish, Class of 1941, passed away on February 18, 2004 at her home in Longview, TX.

LANELL THOMPSON THOMAS
Lanell Thompson Thomas, Class of 1945 and an explosion survivor, passed away January 12, 2005 in Ruidoso, NM. Memorials may be made to the London Museum Fund or the Ex Students Scholarship Fund.

WINIFRED WEIR WILSON
Winifred Wilson, mother of Steve Wilson (Class of 1962) passed away January 7, 2005.

JIMMY WILLIS
Jimmy Willis, Class of 1950, passed away on December 31, 2004.

PHYLLIS STONE WHISENHUNT
Phyllis Stone Whisenhunt, Class of 1963, passed away on December 31, 2004.

WELDON VINSON
Weldon Vinson (Class of 1960) passed away on December 28, 2004.

WALLACE LINDSEY
Wallace Lindsey, Class of 1945, passed away on December 26, 2004.

BLANCHE WOODALL
Blanche Woodall, mother of Glenda Woodall Johnson (Class of 1955), Darryl Woodall (Class of 1956), and Larry Woodall (Class of 1960) passed away in Longview, TX on December 20, 2004.

DANNY REAGAN
Danny Reagan, son of John Reagan, passed away in early December, 2004. He was a member of the Class of 1961 through the Fifth grade.

BILLY LEE HARDIN
Billy Lee Hardin, Class of 1945, passed away on February 9, 2004, in California.

MOZELLE HUNT NETTLE
Mozelle Hunt Nettle (Class of 1940), an explosion survivor, passed away in Athens, TX on December 2, 2004

CARRELL "PUDGY" RICHARDSON
Carrell "Pudgy" Richardson (Class of 1958) passed away, Nov. 11, 2004.

ELOISE SHELLEY
Elois Shelley of Blacksburg, VA passed away on October 25, 2004. She was the mother of Faye Shelley Morgan (Class of 1957), Ed Shelley (Class of 1959), and Johnnie Shelley Hoehn.

NOLAN "RINK" FIELD
Memorial services for Nolan "Rink" Field (Class of 1950) were held at Radar Funeral Home in Longview, TX on Saturday, October 9, 2004, at 10 a.m. He is survived by his wife, Sandra Evers Field (Class of 1950). He was the brother-in-law of Charles Evers (Class of 1956).

EVELYN DUNHAM McELROY
Evelyn Dunham McElroy, Class of 1954, passed away on October 4, 2004 in a Tyler Hospital.

SANDRA FORSHEE CROW
Sandra Forshee Crow, Class of 1957, will have services in Henderson, TX on Wednesday, September 29, 2004. She is survived by two sisters; Dorothy Fredrickson, Class of 1965, and Delores Lawrence, Class of 1955.

MAJOR CRAIG CLOVER
Major Craig Clover, Class of 1952, passed away in July, 2004, in Abilene, TX.
JIM BUSBY
Jim Busby, Class of 1943, passed away on September 23, 2004.

BOB DAMUTH
Bob Damuth, Class of 1947, passed away on September 11, 2004 in a Dallas hospital. He was residing in Longview, TX at the time of his passing.


BUDDY A. GILLISPIE
Graveside services for Buddy Gillispie, Class of 1947, were held on Wednesday, September 1, 2004, at Rusk County Memorial Gardens. He is survived by his wife, Nettie Faye Garner Gillispie, Class of 1953. He is also survived by sisters Virginia, Class of 1949 , and Correne, Class of 1955.

CHARLES V. ROBERTS
Services for Charles Roberts, Class of 1934, were held at 2 pm Tuesday, August 31, 2004 at Burrows Funeral Chapel. He is survived by his wife, Elizabeth Hale Roberts, Class of 1936. He is also survived by his sister, Pat Roberts Wilson, Class of 1945.

HAROLD L. HART
Burial services for Harold Hart, Class of 1948, were held on Saturday, August 28, 2004, at the Kilgore City Cemetery. He is survived by his wife, Bonnie, Class of 1952.

MARY HELEN MERRITT GARLAND
Mary Helen Merritt (Class of 1948) passed away on Monday, August 23, 2004, in Henderson, TX. S

DONNA FOSHEE DYER
Donna Foshee Dyer (Class of 1949) was buried in Midland, TX on August 23, 2004. She was the sister of John Foshee, Class of 1948.

THOMAS OSBURN
Thomas Osburn (Class of 1958) passed away on August 6, 2004 in Sherman, TX. A private burial followed by a memorial service at the First United Methodist Church in Sherman was held on Tuesday, August 10 at 11 am.

HILDRED ORELLE COERS
Orelle Coers passed away on July 3, 2004, in New Braunfels, TX. She was the mother of Bill Olander (Class of 54) and John Coers (Class of 63).

LEE LISENBEE ARNOLD
Funeral services were held Saturday, June 26, 2004 at 3:30 pm at Loyd James Funeral Chapel in Tyler, TX. Lee Lisenbee was a member of the class of 1950. Memorials are to be made to the First Baptist Church of Tyler.

J. R. THOMPSON
Funeral services are scheduled for 2 pm, June 1, 2004, for J. R. Thompson in Overton, TX at Cottle-Pearson Funeral Home. He was the father of James Thompson (Class of 1963), Judy Thompson Oller (Class of 1960), and Deanna Thompson Posey (Class of 1956).

EARNEST SHIFLETT
There was a Memorial Service for Earnest Shiflett, Class of 1950, in Overton, TX on Wednesday, May 12, 2004 at 2:00 PM.

ISABEL (PHILLIPS) GALLEGOS
Isabel (Phillips) Gallegos of Kingman, AZ passed away on April 6, 2004. She was a member of the Class of 1939.

MATTIE WOODRUFF
Mattie Woodruff, long time elementary teacher at London Schools, passed away. She is survived by a daughter, Wanda Ingram, Class of 1951, of Texarkana, TX and a son, Bob Woodruff, Class of 1954, of Tyler, TX.

BOBBY LOVEALL
Bobby Loveall, Class of 1957, passed away on March 7, 2004.

LOYD RICHARDSON
Loyd Richardson, Class of 1943, passed away on March 7, 2004 and his funeral was March 10, 2004. Memorials can be made to:
London Museum
P.O. Box 477
New London, TX 75682

LON NELL (BARBER) EASTLAND
Lon Nell (Barber) Eastland, Class of 1960, passed away in Henderson, TX on February 29, 2004.She is survived by sister, Pat: brothers, Lonnie and Calvin; and mother, Ethel Barber.

DOROTHY (ROBERTS) TAYLOR
Dorothy (Roberts) Taylor, Class of 1950, passed away March 3, 2004 in Garland, TX. She is survived by brothers, Joe Frank and Roy; and sister, Martha Sue Van Wormer and Kathleen Garlick.

MILDRED EVANS
Mildred Evans, former London First Grade Teacher, passed away on January 29, 2004 in Henderson, Texas. She had retired from teaching in 1967. Her husband, C. F. Evans, also taught at London. She is survived by her son Duane, Class of 1953.

DOLLY OPAL WOOD CATES
Services for Dorothy Opal Wood Cates were held Monday, December 29, 2003. She was the mother of Bobby Wood (Class of 1959), Larry Wood (Class of 1964), Dorothy Terry, Linda Daugherty, and Cathy Faulkner.

HOLLIS BATES
Hollis Bates, brother of several London High School graduates, passed away on December 17, 2003.

PATRICIA UTSEY
Patricia Ann Utsey, wife of Bill Utsey, Class of 1950, passed away Friday, December 3, 2003 after a long illness. Memorials may be made to the London Baptist Church Family Life Center.

BILL RENFRO
Bill Renfro, Class of 1961, passed away on December 3, 2003 in Houston Texas. His funeral was December 6, 2003.

JOHN REAGAN
John Reagan, Class of 1935 and coach at London High School during the early 1950's, passed away on November 29, 2003. His father, E. W. Reagan was on the school board at the time of the explosion.

BILL SPRAGUE
Bill Sprague, father of Kenneth Sprague, Class of 1959, passed away on November 28, 2003.

GERALD THOMPSON
Gerald Thompson, Class of 1944, passed away in November in Dickinson, Texas.

WILLIAM E. (BILL) ANDREWS
Bill Andrews, Class of "62, lost his life in an automobile accident July 24, 2003. He was living in Yukon, OK.

S. M. RILEY, JR.
S. M. Riley, Jr. passed away on September 13, 2003 in Tyler , TX. He had lived in New London since 1939 and was a 1942 graduate of London High School. He had been an integral part of New London, having owned Riley's Foods from 1926 until 2002.

J. R. (BUD) BIVIN
Bud Bivin, Class of 1961, died on July 24, 2003 after a long battle with cancer. He loved London Schools and was a big supporter of the Ex-Students and the Scholarship Fund.

 
 
 
  Website Maintenance By Robert E. Hilliard